CLA-2-73-L:C::TCS5:C16 C83828

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores Customs Brokers
P.O. Box 9022695
San Juan, P.R. 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of a nonmalleable cast iron spacer from China

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated January 23, 1998, on behalf of Ricardo Alvarez, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The nonmalleable cast iron spacer is to be used for the construction of sewer drainage grills. The spacer is in the shape of a spool with a diameter of approximately 2 1/4 inches and a height of 1 1/2 inches.

The applicable subheading for the cast iron spacer will be 7325.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel: Of nonmalleable cast iron. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport